Submission2016_700x290

Competitions

LATE DEADLINE: FEBRUARY 15, 2016.

WAB EXTENDED DEADLINE: MARCH 1, 2016

Showtime’s Tony Cox Screenplay Competitions recognize emerging screenplays as the best from the pool of submissions each year. The competitions give writers the opportunity to have their scripts read by a prestigious jury, receive top industry recognition, participate in a Festival focused specifically on screenwriting (including a Mentors Brunch), and win over $7,000 in total cash prizes.

PRIZES INCLUDE:

  • Cash for all winners.
  • All-expenses-paid writer’s retreats on Nantucket at The Screenwriters Colony.
  • Private consultations with Showtime executives.
  • Passes to the Nantucket Film Festival.
  • And more!

WABsubmit

Presented by:

Showtime

Showtime’s Tony Cox Feature Screenplay Competition

WINNER receives:

  • $5,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • All expenses paid, month­-long stay at exclusive Screenwriter’s Colony on Nantucket in October;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Round­ trip from New York to Nantucket to attend Film Festival;
  • Accommodations in Nantucket during the Film Festival;
  • A Showtime­ sponsored reception during the Film Festival in the winner’s honor;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

FINALISTS receive:

  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

Showtime’s Tony Cox Episodic Screenplay (60 Min) Competition

WINNER receives:

  • $1,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Private one-on-one consultation with Showtime executive;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

Showtime’s Tony Cox Episodic Screenplay (30 Min) Competition

WINNER receives:

  • $1,000 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • All expenses paid, two-weeks-long stay at exclusive Screenwriter’s Colony on Nantucket in June;
  • Private one-on-one consultation with Showtime executive;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Custom leather bound copy of the winner’s script, courtesy of Showtime;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

Showtime’s Tony Cox Short Screenplay Competition

WINNER receives:

  • $500 cash prize from the Nantucket Film Festival;
  • VIP week-­long Pass to Nantucket Film Festival;
  • Attend Showtime ­sponsored reception during the Film Festival;
  • Participation in Mentors Brunch with prominent screenwriter during the Film Festival;
  • Name inclusion on Festival catalogue and website as Competition winner;
  • Print and media coverage.

2015

FEATURE SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

WINNER: Counterintelligence by Kristen Davila

FINALISTS:
The Chronicles of Houghington by Colin Borden
The Gloaming by Philip Aceto

SEMI-FINALISTS:
The Art of Suicide by Devi Snively
Dancing in the Dark by Mickey Levy
Edith and the Electric Railway by Ra’up McGee and Raymond Lee
The Evil Bitch Society by Benji Hewitt and Marjan Tehrani
Laurels by Maria Collins
Never Been Born by Adria Tennor
Olde by Natalie Malizia

EPISODIC SCREENPLAY (60 Min) COMPETITION

WINNER: Ice by Estella Gabriel

FINALISTS:
In the Kingdom of Fife by D.L. Wright
Wilde Life by Andrea Janakas

EPISODIC SCREENPLAY (30 Min) COMPETITION

WINNER: Sold by Jonathan Schwartz

FINALISTS:
Dead to Me by Stephanie Westendorf
On Cloud Nine by Mimi Jeffries

SHORT SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

WINNER: More Cow Bell by Andy Nellis

FINALISTS:
Boomerang the Great by Anna R. Dominick
Stronghold by Cornelius Murphy

 

Past Feature Screenplay Winners:

  • 2014: Early Plus Infinity, Clark Carroll
  • 2013: Cake, Patrick Tobin
  • 2012: Jean of the Joneses, Stella Meghie
  • 2011: The Murphys, Kaitlin McLaughlin
  • 2010: Etopia, Tommy Butler
  • 2009: Future Weather, Jenny Deller
  • 2008: Anna Down East, Fred M. Strype
  • 2007: Peck, Marc Arneson
  • 2006: Cold Souls, Sophie Barthes
  • 2005: Mink, Will Luers
  • 2004: The Last Seder, Jennifer Maisel
  • 2003: Buried Above Ground, Chase Palmer
  • 2002: Down to the Bone, Debra Granik

Past Episodic Screenplay (60 Min) Winners:

  • 2014: Tomorrowland, Jamie Mayer
  • 2013: The Messiah Project, David Baugnon

Past Episodic Screenplay (30 Min) Winners:

  • 2014: Stiffs, Stuart Feldman
  • 2013: Time Out, Ian McWethy

Past Short Screenplay Winners:

  • 2014: Open Roads, Mimi Jeffries
  • 2013: The Bravest, the Boldest, Moon Molson & Eric Fallen

Past Competition Jurors Include: Allison Williams, David Edelstein, Raúl Esparza, Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Franklin Leonard, Campbell Scott, Lili Taylor, Tom McCarthy, Diana Ossana, Bobby and Peter Farrelly, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Stanley Tucci, Rosie Perez, Kit Carson, Bob Fischer, Kate Lyn Sheil, Trey Edward Shults, Greg Mottola, Nancy Tenenbaum, Nancy Savoca, Lee Daniels, Anthony Swofford, Dana Harris, Rajendra Roy, Ty Burr, and Donna Giglotti.